Computing for Social Good: People

Director

Dr. Juan E. Gilbert

Andrew Banks Family Preeminence Endowed Chair
Department Chair
Computer and Information Sciences and Engineering

Ph.D. Students


Graduates

Imani N. S. Munyaka, Ph.D.
(June 2021)

Rua M. Williams, Ph.D.
(June 2020)

Brianna Posadas, Ph.D.
(April 2020)

Sanethia Thomas, Ph.D.
(March 2019)

Jessica N. Jones, Ph.D.
(March 2018)

Jerone Dunbar, Ph.D.
(August 2018)

Tamirat Abegaz, Ph.D.
(November 2014)

Naja Mack, M.S.
(December 2013)

Alison Nolan, M.S.
(December 2013)

Ignacio Alvarez, Ph.D.
(December 2012)

Shanee Dawkins, Ph.D.
(August 2011)

Yolanda McMillian, Ph.D.
(June 2010)

Lingyan Wang, M.S.
(October 2009)

Yueqin Lin, M.S.W.E.
(August 2009)

Jerome McClendon, M.S.
(July 2009)

E. Vincent Cross, II, Ph.D.
(April 2009)

Travis Warlick
B.S. (December 2008)

Philicity K. Williams, M.S.
(April 2008)

Ashley Wachs, M.S.
(April 2007)

Derek Anderson, M.S.W.E.
(April 2007)

Dale-Marie Wilson, Ph.D.
(July 2006)

Sanjith David, M.S.W.E.
(May 2006)

Andre Murphy, M.S.W.E.
(April 2005)

Tongmin Shen, M.S.
(October 2004)

Nicholas J. Parks, M.S.W.E.
(November 2004)

Kristie Goss, M.S.
(May 2004)

Yapin Zhong, Ph.D.
(September 2003)

Yu Zhang, M.S.W.E.
(July 2003)

Dale-Marie Wilson, M.S.
(December 2002)

Dackral Phillips, M.S.
(July 2002)

DeKita Moon-Rembert, Ph.D.
(March 2021)

Elizabeth A. Matthews, Ph.D.
(June 2019)

France Jackson, Ph.D.
(March 2018)

Chris Crawford, Ph.D.
(July 2017)

Hanan Alnizami, Ph.D.
(December 2014)

Aqueasha Martin-Hammond, Ph.D.
(July 2014)

Phillip Hall, Jr., M.S.
(December 2013)

France Jackson, M.S.
(May 2013)

John Mark Smotherman, M.S.
(December 2012)

Wanda Eugene, Ph.D.
(March 2011)

Philicity K. Williams, Ph.D.
(May 2010)

Vasavi Chilamantula, M.S.W.E.
(October 2009)

Wanda Moses, M.S.
(August 2009)

Josh Stephens, M.S.W.E.
(June 2009)

Caio Soares, M.S.
(April 2009)

Jamey White, M.S.W.E.
(July 2008)

Jennifer Garmon, M.S.W.E.
(May 2007)

Kathryn Nobles, M.S.
(April 2007)

Christin Hamilton, M.S.W.E.
(December 2006)

Alexandria Williams, M.S.
(June 2006)

Shelby Darnell, M.S.W.E.
(December 2005)

Michele Williams, M.S.W.E.
(April 2005)

Priyanka Gupta, M.S.
(July 2004)

Sangeeta Garhyan, M.S.
(May 2004)

Femi Adeyemo, M.S.W.E.
(July 2003)

Tanecia Simmons, M.S.W.E.
(June 2003)

Xiaoyan Qi, M.S.W.E.
(October 2002)

Nupura Kolwalkar, M.S.W.E.
(June 2002)

Naja Mack, Ph.D.
(January 2021)

Tiffanie Smith, Ph.D.
(October 2019)

Julian Brinkley, Ph.D.
(March 2018)

Marvin Andujar, Ph.D.
(July 2017)

Andrea Johnson, Ph.D.
(June 2015)

Jessica N. Jones, M.S.
(December 2014)

Joshua Ekandem, Ph.D.
(July 2014)

Jerone Dunbar, M.S.
(December 2013)

Kinnis Gosha, Ph.D.
(April 2013)

Christin Hamilton-Shelton, Ph.D.
(August 2012)

Caio Soares, Ph.D.
(July 2010)

Anjeli Singh, M.S.
(October 2009)

Shanee Dawkins, M.S.
(October 2009)

Ken Rouse, Ph.D.
(July 2009)

Gregory Rogers, M.S.
(May 2009)

Idongesit Mkpong-Ruffin, Ph.D.
(December 2008)

David Thornton, Ph.D.
(July 2008)

Andrea Williams, M.S.
(April 2007)

Kinnis Gosha, M.S.
(April 2007)

Spencer Lee, M.S.
(August 2006)

Chao Wang, M.S.
(June 2006)

Billy T. Baker
M.S.W.E (July 2005)

E. Vincent Cross, II, M.S.W.E.
(January 2005)

Bettina King, M.S.
(July 2004)

Laura McDonald, M.S.W.E.
(April 2004)

Yifang Gu, M.S.W.E.
(July 2003)

Weihong Hu, M.S.
(May 2003)

Yuehua Lin, M.S.
(July 2002)

Haiyu Qi, M.S.W.E.
(May 2002)

Contact Us: 
Computing for Social Good Lab 
Department of Computer & Information Science & Engineering 
Room E451, CSE Building
University of Florida
Gainesville, Fl 32611